CEO 03-13 -- September 9, 2003
[…] In addition, you advise that the member receives her compensation for her private work as a nurse from the corporation which employs her, not from the corporation which owns the medical center where she works[1] and not from the other corporations.  Further, you advise that the medical center has proposed a massive expansion of its facility, involving approval of various zoning permits, including but not limited to a conditional use permit regarding the height of new buildings and a site plan approval for the facility, much or all of which will be voted on by the City Council.


Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, the portion of the voting conflicts law which is applicable to elected, local public officers such as the member, provides, with emphasis supplied:


VOTING CONFLICTS.—No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.  Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.